Age Limit
[…] - Two and one-half ounces of usable marijuana.
- If the designated caregiver's registry identification card provides that the designated caregiver is authorized to cultivate marijuana, twelve marijuana plants contained in an enclosed, locked facility, except that the plants are not required to be in an enclosed, locked facility if the plants are being transported because the designated caregiver is moving.
- Does not include marijuana that is incidental to medical use, but is not usable marijuana.
|
Regarding the amount of adult use marijuana a person is able to possess, A.R.S. § 36-2853(A) states:
A. Notwithstanding any other law and except as otherwise provided in [A.R.S. Title 36, Chapter 28.2], a person who possesses an amount of marijuana greater than [one ounce or less of marijuana, except that not more than five grams of marijuana may be in the form of marijuana concentrate], but not more than two and one-half ounces of marijuana, of which not more than twelve and one-half grams is in the form of marijuana concentrate, is guilty of a petty offense.
|
Public Use
|
Not allowed [A.R.S. § 36-2802(B), (C)]
|
Not allowed See A.R.S. § 36-2851
|
Driving
|
Not allowed [A.R.S. § 36-2802(D)]
|
Not allowed See A.R.S. § 36-2851
|
Buying and Selling
|