Age Limit
[…] |
Adults 21 years of age or older See A.R.S. §§ 36-2850; 36-2851
|
Purchase Limits
|
The amount purchased cannot cause the registered qualifying patient to exceed the limit of obtaining no more than two-and-one-half ounces of marijuana in a fourteen (14) day period.
A.R.S. § 36-2816 subsection (A) states:
A. A registered qualifying patient may not directly, or through the patient's designated caregiver, obtain more than two and one-half ounces of marijuana from registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensaries in any fourteen-day period.
|
A.R.S. § 36-2852 subsection (A)(1) states "... one ounce or less of marijuana, except that not more than five grams of marijuana may be in the form of marijuana concentrate."
|
Possession
|
A qualified patient is only able to possess the "allowable amount of marijuana".
Regarding the "allowable amount of marijuana", A.R.S. § 36-2801 subsection (1) states:
- "Allowable amount of marijuana":
- With respect to a qualifying patient, means: