Age Limit
[…] If a qualifying patient is under 18 years of age, the custodial parent or legal guardian responsible for healthcare decisions for the qualifying patient must apply for the qualifying patient. The qualifying patient under 18 years of age must also have a designated caregiver.
|
Adults 21 years of age or older See A.R.S. §§ 36-2850; 36-2851
|
Purchase Limits
|
The amount purchased cannot cause the registered qualifying patient to exceed the limit of obtaining no more than two-and-one-half ounces of marijuana in a fourteen (14) day period.
A.R.S. § 36-2816 subsection (A) states:
A. A registered qualifying patient may not directly, or through the patient's designated caregiver, obtain more than two and one-half ounces of marijuana from registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensaries in any fourteen-day period.
|
A.R.S. § 36-2852 subsection (A)(1) states "... one ounce or less of marijuana, except that not more than five grams of marijuana may be in the form of marijuana concentrate."
|
Possession
|
A qualified patient is only able to possess the "allowable amount of marijuana".