Age Limit
[…] Regarding cultivation of medical marijuana, A.R.S. § 36-2804.02 subsection (A)(3)(f) states:
- A qualifying patient may apply to the department for a registry identification card by submitting:
- An application, including:
- A designation as to who will be allowed to cultivate marijuana plants for the qualifying patient's medical use if a registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary is not operating within twenty-five miles of the qualifying patient's home.
|
Under specific guidelines, cultivation is allowed for adults 21 years of age or older. See A.R.S. § 36-2852
Regarding cultivation of adult use marijuana, A.R.S. § 36-2852 subsection (A)(2) states:
- Except as specifically and expressly provided in sections 36-2851 and 36-2853 and notwithstanding any other law, the following acts by an individual who is at least twenty-one years of age are lawful, are not an offense under the laws of this state or any locality, may not constitute the basis for detention, search or arrest, and cannot serve as the sole basis for seizure or forfeiture of assets, for imposing penalties of any kind under the laws of this state or any locality or for abrogating or limiting any right or privilege conferred or protected by the laws of this state or any locality:
- Possessing, transporting, cultivating or processing not more than six marijuana plants for personal use at the individual’s primary residence, and possessing, processing and manufacturing by manual or mechanical means, including sieving or ice water separation but excluding chemical extraction or chemical synthesis, the marijuana produced by the plants on the premises where the marijuana plants were grown if all of the following apply:
- Not more than twelve plants are produced at a single residence where two or more individuals who are at least twenty-one years of age reside at one time.
- Cultivation takes place within a closet, room, greenhouse or other enclosed area on the grounds of the residence equipped with a lock or other security device that prevents access by minors.
- Cultivation takes place in an area where the marijuana plants are not visible from public view without using binoculars, aircraft or other optical aids."
|
Taxes
|
No excise tax
|
A 16% excise tax has been placed on adult use marijuana products per A.R.S. § 42-5452(A).
|
Employment
|
An employee has some protections from discrimination as a registered qualified patient.