U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] As a result, the device is only able to transmit 100 patient-triggered and 500 automatically detected arrhythmia events. Once the transmission limit is reached, the patient’s data stops being transmitted for review/reporting. Thus, when the transmission limit is hit, the device can no longer be used for its intended purpose of transmitting patient ECG for reporting. Further, when the transmission limit is hit, the device can no longer provide near-real time monitoring for high-risk patients.

The Zio AT System does not meet the requirements for exemption from section 502(f)(1) of the Act under 21 CFR 801.109 because the device fails to include adequate directions for use for the physician related to the transmission limit. Specifically, the directions for use fail to include information related to the “indications…[and]…methods,…under which practitioners…can use the device safely and for the purposes for which it is intended, including all purposes for which it is advertised or represented.” See 21 CFR 801.109. During our inspection, it was revealed that the labeling does not inform the physician of the existence of a transmission limit, when the transmission limit is reached, or include any information about the action a physician should take if the device reaches the transmission